Continuity Insights is committed to protecting the privacy of our customer’s and website user’s personal information. This privacy policy (“Policy”) applies with respect to the information that we collect from the Continuity Insights website, located at www.continuityinsights.com (“Site”). Continuity Insights may amend this Policy at any time without notice. Amendments to this Policy will be posted at this URL and will be effective when posted. Your continued use of this site following the posting of any amendment, modification, or change shall constitute your acceptance thereof.

INFORMATION COLLECTED
We collect both non-personally identifiable information and personally identifiable information.

We do not collect any personally identifiable information about you unless you voluntarily submit such information to us, by, for example, filling out a survey, registration form, or similar data collection instrument.

We collect non-personally identifiable information about you in a number of ways, including tracking your activities through your IP address, computer settings, or most-recently visited URL.

During your visit to the website, we also may collect information about your visit but not about you. For instance, we may collect your IP address, browser type, domain name, access times, and referring website address. This information helps facilitate the online experience on our website. In addition, we use cookies to track usage patterns on our site and to control the display of ads, as well as to offer other functionalities. We use your IP Address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website.

When you view our website we might store some information on your computer. This information will be in the form of a “cookie” or similar file. Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your hard drive, not on our site. Cookies do not spy on you or otherwise invade your privacy, and they cannot invade your hard drive and steal information. Rather, they help you navigate a website as easily as possible. We use cookies to identify you and to deliver content specific to your interests.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
In general, we will only use the information you provide to us for the purposes as are described at the point of collection. We may also use this information to deliver to you information about Continuity Insights and promotional material from Continuity Insights, trend analysis, pattern detection, and site administration. Your information may also be used by Continuity Insights to contact you when necessary. Users may opt-out of receiving future communications from Continuity Insights by following the instructions set forth in the opt-out section below.

Additionally, Continuity Insights does not in any way (directly or indirectly) send, transmit, handle, distribute or deliver: (a) unsolicited email (“spam” or “spamming”) in violation of the CAN-SPAM Act or any other law; (b) email to an address obtained via Internet harvesting methods or any surreptitious methods (e.g., scraping or harvesting); (c) email to an address that is incomplete, inaccurate and/or not updated for all applicable opt-out notifications, using best efforts and best practices in the industry, or (d) commercial electronic messages in violation of Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation.

HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION
We may share your personal information with our authorized service providers that perform certain services on our behalf. These services may include fulfilling orders, processing credit card payments, providing customer service, performing business and sales analysis, supporting our Site functionality, other features offered through our Site. These service providers may have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but are not authorized to share or use such information for any other purposes.

We may disclose specific information in response to a valid court order, subpoena, government investigation, or as otherwise required by law, to enforce our Site policies, or to protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety. We reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we, in good faith, believe to be unlawful. We may share information to prevent illegal uses of the Site or violations of the Terms of Use, or defend ourselves against third-party claims. We may also share information with companies assisting in fraud protection or investigation. We do not provide information to these agencies or companies for marketing or commercial purposes.

CREDIT CARD ACCOUNT INFORMATION
Continuity Insights does not disclose credit card account information provided by its members and customers except as necessary to process the member or customer transaction. When members and customers choose to pay using their credit cards, Continuity Insights submits the information needed to obtain payment to the appropriate clearinghouse.

In addition, Continuity Insights shares certain information you have provided us with carefully selected partners, but Continuity Insights will not share email, phone, or fax information with these partners.

SECURITY
Our site has industry standard security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. While there is no such thing as “perfect security” on the Internet, we will take all reasonable steps to insure the safety of your personal information.

OTHER WEB SITES; LINKS
Our website contains links to other websites. Continuity Insights is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. We encourage you to become familiar with privacy policies of other sites you visit, including linked sites.

CHILDREN
We do not knowingly solicit or collect information from persons under the age of 18. We do not have a mechanism for determining the age of the visitors to our Site.

CORRECT; UPDATE
Continuity Insights allows its customers the option to change or modify information previously provided. This may be done through the following methods:

  1. Visit the customer Profile section of the site and follow the appropriate instructions.
  2. Email the corrected and/or updated information to info@ContinuityInsights.com

Unfortunately, to the extent that such information is also stored in other databases, we cannot always ensure that such corrections or deletions will reach the other databases. We will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that your information is removed from or corrected in our records.

CHOICE; OPT OUT
You may opt-out of receiving postal mail, email, and/or facsimile communications from Continuity Insights by the following means:

  1. Send an e-mail to info@continuityinsights.com.
  2. Call Continuity Insights Member Services at 267-980-6151 and request to be removed from Continuity Insights postal mail, email, and/or facsimile communication lists.

Please note that your opt-out choices do not apply to messages from Continuity Insights regarding your event registration or organizational matters.

We will take commercially reasonable steps to implement your opt-out requests promptly; but you may still receive promotional information from us by postal mail for up to 60 days due to printing and mailing schedules, and up to 10 days for facsimile and email.

PUBLIC FORUMS
This site may make chat rooms, forums, message boards, and/or news groups available (collectively called community tools) to its users. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

OPERATIONS IN THE UNITED STATES
Our website and the servers that make this site available worldwide are located in the United States. The laws of the State of Pennsylvania govern all matters relating to this site. Any information you provide in subscribing to our website or registering or ordering at our website will be transferred to the United States. By visiting our site and submitting information, you authorize this transfer, processing, and use.

CONTACTING US
If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, you can contact us at info@continuityinsights.com, or Continuity Insights, PO Box 74 Penns Park, PA 18943-0074.